ICC 2019 TOKYO

International Cartographic Conference 15th-20th July 2019 National Museum of Emerging Science and Innovation (Mirakan) & Tokyo International Exchange CenterInternational Cartographic Conference 15th-20th July 2019 National Museum of Emerging Science and Innovation (Mirakan) & Tokyo International Exchange Center

ORAL SESSION PROGRAM AND PAPERS

Note that abstract only articles are not the final pulished versions. The final pulished versions of abstracts with DOIs will be published soon. (All full papers are the final published versions.)

Tue 16th July

T01-1 Art, History & Design

Room: Saturn (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 8:30-10:20
Chair: Sharon Hayashi (York University)
Procedural Knowledge of Graphic Design for Analysing Graphic Elements in Historical Urban Maps
Chenyang Xie
Who were cartographers of manuscript topographic maps in the Enlightenment?
Beata Medynska-Gulij
3D art cartography in Belarus: The historical development and achievements in the modern period
Anna German
City maps: Dreams, Art, Cartography, Planning
Cosimo Palagiano

T02-1 Atlases – Theory and Principles

Room: Innovation Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 8:30-10:20
Chair: Francis Harvey (Leibniz-Institute for Regional Geography)
National atlases - an atlas type reconsidered
Eric H Losang
Atlases and Systems Theory within Systematic Cartography
Vit Vozenilek
3D Carto-Graphics – Principles, Methods and Examples for Interactive Atlases
René Sieber, Remo Eichenberger, Lorenz Hurni

T12-1 Location Based Services I

Room: Uranus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 8:30-10:20
Chair: Haosheng Huang (University of Zurich)
Incorporating directional signs into indoor navigation systems
Wangshu Wang, Haosheng Huang, Hao Lyu, Georg Gartner
The development of a cognitive indoor route planning algorithm: which aspects to include?
Nina Vanhaeren, Kristien Ooms, Philippe De Maeyer
Linking perception to decision point complexity for adaptive indoor wayfinding support
Laure De Cock, Kristien Ooms, Nico Van De Weghe, Philippe De Maeyer
Positioning Locality Based on Cognitive Directions and Context in Indoor Landmark Reference System
Yankun Wang, Weixi Wang, Xiaoming Li, Shengjun Tang, You Li

T25-1 Ubiquitous Mapping

Room: Mars (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 8:30-10:20
Chair: Masatoshi Arikawa (Akita University)
Intergenerational differences in the use of maps: results from an online survey
Yoshiki Wakabayashi
Visual-Inertial Odometer-Based Global High Precision Indoor Human Navigation in a University Library
Akinori Takahashi, Shinpei Ito, Masatoshi Arikawa, Ruochen Si
Virtual Circular Geofences for Points and Regions of Interests with Spatial Context
Masatoshi Arikawa, Hoshito Tokita, Ruochen Si, Ren Sato, Ryodai Tayama, Akinori Takahashi

Asia-1 Opening Remarks and First Asia GIS Keynote

Room: Conference Room 4+5 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 9:20-10:20
Chair: Yohta KUMAKI (Senshu University)
Asia-1-1
Brief opening remarks
Anond Snidvongs
Asia-1-2
The Evolution of GIS: Past, Present and Future
Bisheng Yangm

T36-1 The transition to contemporary mappings

Room: Conference Room 1 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 9:20-10:20
Chair: Kam Wing Fung (The University of Hong Kong)
The gradual reinforcement of Japanese mapping in pre-colonial Taiwan and Korea
Shigeru Kobayashi
Development and Publication of Volcanic Base Map Data
Gen Nagano, Hironobu Tsuchihashi, Katsuhiro Okamoto, Yoshinori Numata
Mapping time-distance
Feng Qi, Seth Docherty

Asia-2 Mapping and GIS in Asia I

Room: Conference Room 4+5 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Jianya GONG (Wuhan University)
Asia-2-1
Assessing airport ground access by public transit in Chinese city-regions
Xingjian Liu
Asia-2-2
Mapping Geo-spatial Dimensions of Water in Jammu and Kashmir to Pursue Wider Peace
Seema Mehra Parihar, Premendra Kumar Parihar
Asia-2-3
Classifying and Mapping Street-Blocks Based on Multi-Source Spatio-Temporal Data
Jiansi Yang, Shuai Liu, Mingsheng Liao, Yandong Wang
Asia-2-4
Delineation of Chinese county-scale urban function patterns with the real-time Tencent user density
Yao Yao, Jianfeng Zhou, Qingfeng Guan, Yaqian Zhai

T01-2 Journey as Method

Room: Saturn (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Cristina M. Iosifescu Enescu (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"A journey as a flow": A personal spatio-temporal projection of the world.
Aleksandra Stanczak, Antoni Moore
Drawing North America by Hand
Anton Thomas
Maps of Literary Trails in Thessaloniki
Alexandra Koussoulakou, Yiannis Mitzias, Konstantinos Ntovas, Symeon Simeonidis, Michail Bakoyannis
Borderknots – cartographying experiences of crossing borders
Katrin Gattinger

T02-2 Atlases – Processes and Tools

Room: Innovation Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Eric Losang (Leibniz-Institute for Regional Geography)
The automation of processes of atlas mapping
Sergey Anatolyevich Krylov, Gleb Igorevich Zagrebin, Anton Viktorovich Dvornikov, Dmitriy Sergeyevich Loginov, Ivan Evgenyevich Fokin
Graphical modeling with the chorematic method. A case study on Saudi Arabia.
Mohsen Dhieb
Extending Exploration and Navigation Capabilities of the Atlas of Switzerland
Michael Schmuki, René Sieber, Lorenz Hurni
Maps under the global condition: a new tool to study the evolution of cartographic language
Pierre Cherrier, Sebastian Lentz, Jana Moser, Laura Pflug

T04-1 Cartography and Children 1

Room: Mars (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: CARLA CRISTINA SENA (UNESP)
Teaching basic map concepts in three countries: Azerbaijan, Hungary and United Arab Emirates
José Jesús Reyes Nunez, Naeema Al Hosani, Nargiz Safaraliyeva
Spatial Thinking in Children’s Education: The relationship between Geography and Cartography
Paula Strina Juliasz, Sonia Vanzella Castellar
Initiative aiming to introduce children to maps in Kenya
Catherine Mugure Njore, Bartholomew Kuria Thiong'O, Charles Mwangi Kimari
School Atlas with Augmented Reality
Nikola Petrov Yonov

T05-1 Cartography in Early Warning and Crisis Management 1

Room: Venus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Jiping Liu (Chinese Academy of Surveying and Mapping)
Using GIS and cartography as part of the whole-of-society approach to determine coercion into marine wildlife poaching and piracy.
Peter Schmitz, Duarte Gonçalves
Role of geospatial information for disaster risk management as exemplified in recent large earthquakes in Japan
Hiroshi Une, Takayuki Nakano
Evaluating earthquake-related ground failure mapping by combined traditional and modern methods
Takayuki Nakano, Hiroshi Une, Kazuki Yoshida, Satoshi Fujiwara, Tomokazu Kobayashi
The Integrated Disaster Reduction Intelligent Service System and its Application
Jiping Liu, Yong Wang, Mengmeng Liu, Shenghua Xu, Tao Jiang, Yang Gu

T06-1 Cartography in the Mind

Room: Conference Room 2 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Sara Irina Fabrikant (University of Zürich)
Representations of Place in the Human Brain
Amy Lobben, Megan Mcnally Lawrence, P. William Limpisathian
Using fMRI to Explore the Influence of Road Network Patterns on Geospatial Cognition
Bing Liu, Weihua Dong, Lin Zhu, Huiping Liu, Liqiu Meng
Using Spatial Image Schemata in the characterization of spatial relations
Maria Engracinda Dos Santos Ferreira, Luciene Stamato Delazari
Our global-scale cognitive map: is it influenced by our place of residence or education?
Lieselot Lapon, Kristien Ooms, Philippe De Maeyer

T12-2 Location Based Services II

Room: Uranus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Georg Gartner (TU Wien)
Location Based Services: Research Trends and Open Challenges
Haosheng Huang, Georg Gartner, Jukka Krisp, Martin Raubal, Nico Van De Weghe
Trajectory-based POI recommendations for mobile maps
Shane Loeffler
Collecting reliable training data to extract tourism strolling behaviour from smartphone GPS logs during walking
Hisatoshi Ai, Hideki Kaji
Classifying complex road features in the context of car driver education
Jukka M. Krisp, Andreas Keler

T24-1 General approaches

Room: Mercury (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Peter Jordan (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
Cartographers and geographers as toponym users, creators, and promoters. A linguistic perspective on cartographic and textual dissemination of geographical names
Wojciech Włoskowicz
On the SCJ report "Challenges for the national standardisation of geographical names in Japan"
Kohei Watanabe, Kohei Okamoto, Akihiko Takagi, Takashi Morita, Shigeko Haruyama, Yoshiyasu Ida, Yumiko Takizawa, Hiroshi Tanabe, Takashi Todokoro, Yoshiki Wakabayashi
From Spatial to Platial Information Systems: For a Better Representation of the Sense of Place
Yaïves Ferland, Mir Abolfazl Mostafavi

T32b-1 Urbanization and urban shrinkage

Room: Conference Room 3 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Tomoko Kubo (University of Tsukuba)
Urban cartography in the morphogenetic analysis of urban spaces: the case of the Boavista axis in the city of Porto
Mário Gonçalves Fernandes, Rui Passos Mealha
Housing challenges in shrinking and aging Japanese cities
Tomoko Kubo
Housing issue in shrinking Russian cities: mapping the reality
Elena Batunova, Maria Gunko

T36-2 The transition to modern mappings

Room: Conference Room 1 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Shigeru Kobayashi (Osaka University)
Aerial Surveys and Geographic Information in Modern China
Hajime Yamamoto
Mapping Reality and Virtuality: Paintings, Maps and Hydrographical Surveying about British and American Settlements of the Shanghai Bund, 1845-1860
Kam Wing Fung
Landscape-style Maps in Traditional Chinese Local Government
Akihiro Osawa
The changing use-cases of medium and large-scale geological maps in Hungary
Gáspár Albert

Asia-3 Mapping and GIS in Asia II

Room: Conference Room 4+5 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Anthony Yeh (The University of Hong Kong)
Asia-3-1
Design of 2D Pedestrian Navigation Interface for 3D Pedestrian Navigation
A.G.O. Yeh, Run Shi, Teng Zhong
Asia-3-2
STORY OF CREATING GENDER ATLAS OF INDIA: Some Insights of a Principal Investigator
Seema Mehra Parihar
Asia-3-3
Research on Public Space Vitality Evaluation Method Based on Time-Space Trajectory Behavior Pattern Recognition
Xia Zhang, Senqi Wang
Asia-3-4
The Influence Analysis and Layered Extraction of Cognitive Landmarks
Hong Fan, Jiani Ouyang

T01-3 Mapping the Ephemeral

Room: Saturn (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Nick Lally (University of Kentucky)
Cartographic Tools for Mapping Dreams
Cristina M. Iosifescu Enescu, Lorenz Hurni
Sounding out Place and Cultural Memory in Tempelhofer: Human Scale
Elina Lex
Points Further North: An Acoustemological Cartography of Non-Place
Michael Klaus Trommer, Graham Wakefield
Mapping Perception of Place through Emotion, Memory, Senses, and the Imaginary
Joanna Gardener, William Cartwright, Lesley Duxbury, Amy Griffin

T02-3 National atlases

Room: Innovation Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Qingwen Qi (National Atlases Editorial Office of China)
The new National Atlas of Hungary – volume Natural Environment
Károly Kocsis, Zsombor Nemerkényi, László Zentai, Gábor Gercsák
A new work of the National Atlas of Spain called Spain on Maps. A Geographic Synopsis has been published
Noelia Pérez, Andrés Arístegui, Pilar Sánchez-Ortiz, Alfredo Del Campo
Topic Selection and Structure in the National Atlas of Switzerland
Raphael Vomsattel, René Sieber, Lorenz Hurni
Сreation of the National Atlas of the Arctic
Andrey Tatarenkov

T04-2 Cartography and Children 2

Room: Mars (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Yaïves Ferland (Université Laval)
Cartographical Knowledge and the training of Geography teachers
Carla Cristina Reinaldo Gimenes De Sena, Barbara Gomes Flaire Jordão, Sonia Maria Vanzella Castella
Liber chronicarum, Carta marina and other mappae mundi
Beata Fijołek-Soska
Geography education by the combination use of GIS and AR
Koji Ohnishi, Hiroaki Akimoto, Yoshihiro Ugawa, Satoru Itoh

T05-2 Cartography in Early Warning and Crisis Management 2

Room: Venus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Anne RUAS (IFSTTAR)
Hazard-based images comparison methods for damage assessment in emergency mapping
Jean-François Girres
Mapping Violent Presence of Armed Actors in Colombia
Javier Osorio, Mohamed Mohamed, Viveca Pavon, Susan Brewer-Osorio
The Swiss joint information platform for natural hazards
Philipp Angehrn, Sabina Steiner, Christophe Lienert
Spatial Data modelling to study and improve waste management after hurricanes. The case of French West Indies
Anne Ruas, Serge Lhomme

T06-2 Wayfinding with landmarks: from the world to the map

Room: Conference Room 2 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Petr Kubíček (Masaryk University)
The Influence of Spatial Familiarity on Landmark Salience Sensibility Based on Eye Tracking
Litao Zhu, Milan Konečný, Jie Shen, Zdeněk Stachoň, Hana Švedová
Experiment on People's Selection of Route Landmarks from Different Types of Geospatial Pictures
Pyry Kettunen
Influence of Viewing Field on Zoom Levels in Pedestrian Orientation Task Using Smartphones
Bonan Wei, Jochen Schiewe
Task-Oriented Display of Landmark Pictograms in Maps
Julian Keil, Dennis Edler, Lars Kuchinke, Frank Dickmann

T09-1 GAM Research Agenda

Room: Miraikan Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: X.Angela Yao (University of Georgia)
New Paradigm in Mapping: A Critique on Cartography and GIS
Bin Jiang
Is there a paradigm shift for GIS data representation and analysis?
Xiaobai Angela Yao
Methods for the Geographic Representation of Interpersonal Relationships and Social Life
Clio Andris, Dipto Sarkar

T12-3 Location Based Services III

Room: Uranus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Jukka Krisp (University of Augsburg)
The influence of user characteristics on spatial perception differences in 3D visual environments
Lina Huang, Yanfang Liu, Shen Ying
Using Cartograms for Visualizing extended Floating Car Data (xFCD)
Christian Röger, Jukka M. Krisp
Positioning Error in Mobile Phone Tracking Data with Consideration of Geographic Environment Factors
Xiaoqing Song, Yi Long, Ling Zhang
Solution for indoor positioning using WIFI networks
Carolina Aguilar Aravena, Luciene Stamato Delazari

T24-2 Place names and identity

Room: Mercury (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Sungjae Choo (Kyung Hee University Seoul)
Toponyms’ contribution to identity: The case study of Rabat (Morocco)
Malak Alasli
Memory and local Identity: the Persistence of Colonial-Era Street Names in Hong kong after 1997
Wenchuan Huang
Mapping the core and periphery applied to a choronym (the case of Székely Land)
Zsombor Bartos-Elekes
Unveil the “Lost Toponyms” in the Northern Part of the Menoreh Mountains, Java, Indonesia
Albina Apriadsa, Habib Sidiq Anggoro, Ari Cahyono, Rossaydiana Apriadna

T32b-2 Behavior and landscape of cities

Room: Conference Room 3 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Jun Yamashita (Kyushu University)
Spatial Analysis of Tourist Spots in Central Tokyo Using Online Geotagged Photographs from Flickr
Bochra Bettaieb, Yoshiki Wakabayashi
Mapping foreign residents in Japan’s major cities
Yoshitaka Ishikawa
Spatial-Temporal Landscape Analysis of Kallang-Seletar Transect, Singapore
Tao Wang

T34/35-1 The frontier of crowdsourced geospatial information

Room: Conference Room 1 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Yuichiro Nishimura and Toshikazu Seto (Nara Women's University and University of Tokyo)
Mobile Tools for Community Scientists
Maria Antonia Brovelli, Candan Eylul Kilsedar, Francesco Frassinelli
Potential of crowdsourced data for integrating landmarks and routes for rescue in mountain areas
Marie-Dominique Van Damme, Ana-Maria Olteanu-Raimond, Yann Méneroux

Asia-4 Asia GIS Business Meeting

Room: Conference Room 4+5 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Anond Snidvongs (GISTDA, Thailand)

T01-4 Alternative Urban Cartographies

Room: Saturn (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Joanna R Gardener (Swinburne University of Technology and RMIT University)
“Buoyant Cartographies”: Strata-Mapping the Detroit River Border
Taien Ng-Chan
Mapping Heterotopia: Port B's Excavation of Asia in Tokyo
Sharon Hayashi
To Characterize the Inscrutable City: A Practice of Alternative Mapping for Beirut
Lee Frederix

T02-4 Historical Atlases

Room: Innovation Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Thomas Schulz (Swiss Federal Statistical Office)
Historic Atlases of Polish Towns - status at the end of 2018
Zenon Kozieł, Radosław Golba, Agnieszka Pilarska, Roman Czaja
Unknown Unknowns in Map Preparation for Historical Atlases
Pavel Seemann, Tomas Janata
Creating a Digital Atlas of French Public Architecture (1795 – 1840)
Lena Krause

T04-3 Cartography and Children 3

Room: Mars (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: José Jesús Reyes Nunez (Eotvos Lorand University)
The importance of History of Cartography in the Geography teaching
Carla Cristina Sena
Geoliteracy, Cartology, and a Mobile Serious Game
Yaïves Ferland, Margot Kaszap

T05-3 Cartography in Early Warning and Crisis Management 3

Room: Venus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Apostolos Papakonstantinou (Aegean University)
Visualization of fire brigade interventions based on statistical data
Łukasz Wielebski
Online Hazard Maps, Risk Communication, Acceptance and Usage Continuance Intention Model: A Selected Review of Literature
Kartika Puspita Sari, Hidehiko Kanegae
Cartographies of Genocide
Alberto Giordano
Mapping refugee litters in the eastern coast of Lesvos using UAS, an emerging marine litter problem.
Apostolos Papakonstantinou, Konstantinos Topouzelis, Michaela Doukari, Olympos Andreadis

T06-3 Maps, mountains and routing

Room: Conference Room 2 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Pyry Kettunen (Finnish Geospatial Research Institute (FGI), National Land Survey of Finland)
Deconstructing the relief inversion illusion: Contributors of the problem and its solutions
Arzu Coltekin, Gianna Hartung, Martina Meyer
Improving the search for victims in mountain with geovisualization and competing hypotheses management
Matthieu Viry, Marlène Villanova-Oliver, Jacques Gautier, Matthew Sreeves, Paule-Annick Davoine
Evaluation of Map Signs for Evacuation Purposes
Zdeněk Stachoň, Petr Kubicek, Hana Svedova, Jie Shen, Xinqian Wu, Milan Konecny
A framework for automatically visualizing and recommending efficient routes
Stefan Fuest, Monika Sester

T09-2 Flood mapping and water system

Room: Miraikan Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Clio Andris (Georgia Institute of Technology)
A Mid-Axis extraction of heterogeneous river network data with topological consistency
Hai Hu, Lili Song, Zonglin Yin, Min Yang
A MULTI-CRITERIA DECISION SUPPORT SYSTEM IN THE ANALYSIS OF FLOOD RISK AND VULNERABILITY MAPPING IN SULEJA, NIGER STATE, NIGERIA
Halima Sadiya Abdullahi, Nura Khaliel Umar, Ado Usman Kibon
Modelling and Mapping Elusive Locations of Historic Water-Powered Grist Mills
Michael Edward Hodgson, Silvia Piovan
Spatio-Temporal Mapping of Water Consumption at Public Institutions: Case of the United Arab Emirates University
M. M. Yagoub

T12-4 Location Based Services IV

Room: Uranus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Tinghua Ai (Wuhan University)
Floating Car Data and Fuzzy Logic for classifying congestion indexes in the city of Shanghai
Maja Kalinic, Jukka M. Krisp
Combining Location2Vec with LSTM to predict next locations from trajectory data
Shanshan Han, Fu Ren, Qingyun Du
A Method for extracting multi-scale stay feature of trajectory based on OPTICS
Minshi Liu, Yi Long

T24-3 Place names and map design

Room: Mercury (Miraikan)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Cosimo Palagiano (Sapienza University of Rome)
Fifty shades of Roboto: Text Design Choices and Categories in Multi-Scale Maps
Sébastien Biniek, Guillaume Touya, Gilles Rouffineau
Multilingualization Experiment of Geographical Name Information Using Vector Tile Format
Masaki Suga, Koji Otsuka, Yoshikazu Honda
Point Label Placement on Hexagonal Map Grids
Tinghua Ai, Yingzhe Lei
Geographical names to support monitoring of the regional dynamic in Magelang, Central Java, Indonesia
Ari Cahyono, Rossaydiana Apriadna, Yuniarsita Setyo Wulandari, Siti Martha Uly Br Sinaga

T32b-3 Urban governance, development, and mapping platform

Room: Conference Room 3 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Jun Tsutsumi (University of Tsukuba)
VGI contributors’ awareness and practice on data quality: A case in Japan
Jun Yamashita, Toshikazu Seto, Yuichiro Nishimura, Nobusuke Iwasaki
Challenges in creating a 3D participatory platform for urban development
Thibaud Chassin, Jens Ingensand, Maryam Lotfian, Olivier Ertz, Florent Joerin
UFPR CampusMap: a laboratory for a Smart City developments
Luciene Stamato Delazari, Leonardo Ercolin Filho, Ana Luiza Stamato Delazari Skroch

T34/35-2 Geo for all: GIS education and volunteered geographic information

Room: Conference Room 1 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Tue 16th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Nobusuke Iwasaki (The National Agriculture and Food Research Organization)
A Climate Event Portal for Citizen Science
Andreas Divanis, Liqiu Meng
Web Cartography going public: Developing a Massive Open Online Course (MOOC) for cartographic prosumers
Lorenz Hurni, Charalampos Gkonos, Hans Rudolf Baer
Auto-filtering validation in citizen science biodiversity monitoring: a case study
Maryam Lotfian, Jens Ingensand, Olivier Ertz, Simon Oulevay, Thibaud Chassin

Wed 17th July

T01-5 Constructions & Abstractions

Room: Saturn (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 8:30-10:20
Chair: William Cartwright (RMIT)
Geovisualizing space and time in a science-art exhibit
Javier A. Arce-Nazario
Project “What connects us to the world?” : Constructions of artistic cartographic representations
Vânia L.C.A. Souza, Maria R.M. Matos
Projecting emotions from artworks to maps using neural style transfer
Edyta Paulina Bogucka, Liqiu Meng
Mapping dynamic, non-Euclidean spaces
Nick Lally, Luke Bergmann

T02-5 Statistical and Political Atlases

Room: Innovation Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 8:30-10:20
Chair: Oren Raz (Central Bureau of Statistics, Israel)
Statistical Atlas of Poland and statistical atlases of voivodships
Maciej Zych, Katarzyna Medolińska
Retro-atlases II: a new edition of the first Statistical Atlas of Switzerland (1897)
Olaf König

T07-1 Educational resources

Room: Venus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 8:30-10:20
Chair: Laszlo Zentai (Secretary-General & Treasurer ICA, Hungary)
Analysis of the representation of Sustainable Development Goals in textbook maps and atlases in educational contexts
Sandra Sprenger, Carina Peter
Solar System Cartography for High School Education: A Dual Scale Approach
Stephan Wondrak
The Introduction Chapter of the Swiss World Atlas 2017 ‒ An Innovative Cartographic Education Tool in Switzerland
Christian Haeberling, Katharina Henggeler, Lorenz Hurni

T09-3 Raster Data Analysis

Room: Miraikan Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 8:30-10:20
Chair: Tinghua Ai (Wuhan University)
Run length coding and efficient compression of hexagonal raster data based on Gosper curve
Rui Xin, Tinghua Ai
Rural Road Extraction using Object Based Image Analysis (OBIA): A case study from Assam, India
Ankita Medhi, Ashis Kumar Saha
A fast and simple algorithm for calculating flow accumulation matrices from raster digital elevation models
Guiyun Zhou, Wenyan Dong, Hongqiang Wei
Validating the vertical quality of SRTM digital elevation model of the Mirim Lagoon hydrographic basin
Andrea Lopes Iescheck, Patricia Andréia Paiola Scalco

T13-1 Map Design I: Flows and Schematics

Room: Uranus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 8:30-10:20
Chair: Ian Muehlenhaus (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Methods and tools for automated production of origin-destination flow maps
Daniel M Stephen, Bernhard Jenny
A comparative analysis of visualization methods of travel time for schematic road map
Xiaotong Hou, Peng Ti
Cargo flow maps: design principles and automated generation
Timofey Samsonov, Platon Yasev
Another new design for an old map
Kenneth Field, William Cartwright

T18-1 Relief representations

Room: Mars (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 8:30-10:20
Chair: Karel Kriz (University of Vienna)
Standard Elevation Models for Evaluating Terrain Representation
Patrick Kennelly, Tom Patterson, Alexander Tait, Bernhard Jenny, Daniel Huffman, Sarah Bell, Brooke Marston
Analysis of Relief Shading Tools and Methods for Terrain Representation
Marianna Farmakis-Serebryakova, Lorenz Hurni
Contour Lines Generation in Karstic Plateaus for Topographic Maps
Guillaume Touya, Hugo Boulze, Anouk Schleich, Hervé Quinquenel
Visualizations of the Doblar Accumulation Basin Based on the UAV Survey
Klemen Kozmus Trajkovski, Gašper Štebe, Dušan Petrovič

T19-1 Open source geotechnologies in Cartogrphy

Room: Mercury (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 8:30-10:20
Chair: Claudia Robbi Sluter (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul - UFRGS (Brazil))
The advancement of utilizing geospatial information via GSI Maps
Hirosato Mogi
GIS Maps as Powerful Curriculum Artefacts
Mary Fargher
Historical map viewer technology that guarantees nonlinear bijective conversion without distortion
Kohei Otsuka
Reproducible Workflow for Cartography - Migrants Deaths in the Mediterranean sea
Timothée Giraud, Nicolas Lambert

Asia-5 Second Asia GIS Keynote

Room: Conference Room 4+5 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 9:20-10:20
Chair: Jianya GONG (Wuhan University)
Asia-5-1
Scaling Geospatial Analysis for SDGs with Space Infrastructure
Ryosuke Shibasaki

T26-1 User Issues in Representation Design I

Room: Conference Room 2 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 9:20-10:20
Chair: Robert Roth (University of Wisconsin)
How does the enumeration unit size influence spatial pattern recognition in choropleth maps? User study
Izabela Karsznia
Choropleth map - which data type should I use?
Tomasz Nowacki

T42-1 Geospatial web data

Room: Conference Room 3 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 9:20-10:20
Chair: Hideyuki Fujita (The University of Electro-Communications)
Research on Deep Web POI Acquisition based on Retrieving Word Optimization and Spatial Adaptive
Yong Wang, Yong Wang, Jiping Liu, An Luo, Yuanhui Cao
Analysis of Tourists’ Image of Seoul with Geotagged Photos using Convolutional Neural Networks
Dongeun Kim, Youngok Kang, Yearim Park, Nayeon Kim, Juyoon Lee, Nahye Cho
Semantic trajectory inference from geo-tagged tweets
Qunying Huang, Xinyi Liu

Asia-6 Mapping and GIS in Asia III

Room: Conference Room 4+5 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Qiming ZHOU (Hong Kong Baptist University)
Asia-6-1
Formal Analysis and Optimized Visual Design of Graticule
Yifan Chen, Feiran Sun, Junfan Jiang
Asia-6-2
Geographic Knowledge Graph Embedding with Geospatial Features
Peiyuan Qiu, Feng Lu, Li Yu, Jialiang Gao, Shengjie Zheng
Asia-6-3
Wind impact visualization and analysis for Typhoon during 2008-2017 in Shenzhen, south China
Jun Liu, Qiming Zhou
Asia-6-4
An Estimation of Housing Vacancy Rate in China Using NPP- VIIRS Nighttime Light Data and OpenStreetMap Data
Luyao Wang, Hong Fan

T02-6 Educational and Ecological Atlases

Room: Innovation Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Vit Vozenilek (Palacký University Olomouc)
The Republic of Indonesia Territorial Atlas as Geoliteration Tools for the Adolescents
Fakhruddin Mustofa, Ellen Suryanegara, Niendyawati Niendyawati, Mulyanto Darmawan
Swiss World Atlas in Class Room - How to teach with maps
Wenke Zimmermann, Lorenz Hurni
Rethinking the Place of students intermediated by the Geographic, Historical and Cultural School Atlas of the Federal District, Brasília, Brazil
Vânia L.C.A. Souza, Cristina M.C. Leite, Míriam A. Bueno
Fauna on the maps of Russia and its Arctic Region
Tamara Vereshchaka, Olga Kulagina, A.L. Stepanchenko

T07-2 Educational concepts

Room: Venus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Gertrud Schaab (Deputy Dean for Research, Karlsruhe University of Applied Research, Germany)
Strategies for teaching cartography from theory and practice
Jeff T Howarth
Contemporary challenges in cartographic education
David Fairbairn
Envisioning the future of academic cartographic education
Georg Gartner, Menno-Jan Kraak, Dirk Burghardt, Liqiu Meng, Juliane Cron, Corne Van Elzakker, Britta Ricker
ANALYTICAL BACKGROUND FOR DEVELOPING A BODY OF KNOWLEDGE FOR CARTOGRAPHY
Harold Moellering

T09-4 Network Analysis (I)

Room: Miraikan Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Clio Andris (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Understanding the integration of buses and metro systems using smart card data
Diao Lin, Ruoxin Zhu
Uncovering Community Structure in Geospatial Networks: A Case Study of Urban Bus Networks in Hangzhou, China
Yujing Wang, Fu Ren, Qingyun Du
Shadow analysis of buildings over urban express way by using three-dimensional GIS - To study the distribution of long remained snow cover that made express way close for five days
Daichi Shiroki, Hiroshi Masaharu

T13-2 Map Design II: Perception and Cognition

Room: Uranus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Kenneth Field (Esri Inc.)
Design, Dissemination, and Disinformation in Viral Maps
Anthony C Robinson
Emotion maps
William Cartwright
User Preferences for Bus Map Design: Evidence from a Map Usability Study
Mohd Shahmy Mohd Said, David Forrest

T18-2 Mapping mountain and outdoor activities

Room: Mars (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Dušan Petrovič (University of Ljubljana)
ALBINA The White Goddess – Mapping and Communicating Avalanche Risk in the European Alps
Karel Kriz
Proposals for enhancements of topographic maps for high alpine tours
Stephan Wondrak
Cross-border topographic mapping, cross-border orienteering: the Hungarian overview
László Zentai, Gábor Gercsák

T26-2 User Issues in Representation Design II

Room: Conference Room 2 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Zdenek Stachon (Masaryk University)
Evaluating rainbow colour scheme in social data mapping
Izabela Golebiowska
How colour palettes in maps are re-coloured by daltonization methods
Anne Kristin Kvitle
Numbers on maps as a new cartographic technique: helpful or harmful for users? An empirical study
Jolanta Korycka-Skorupa
The Specifics of Cartographic Semiology in Tactile Maps
Alena Vondrakova, Radek Barvir, Jan Brus

T30-1 GIS, Remote Sensing and Cartographic Theory, Methodology and Applications (1)

Room: Saturn (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Takashi Oguchi and Tzai-Hung Wen (Univ. Tokyo, Japan, National Taiwan Univ.)
Extraction of knowledge on spatial distribution and spatial relationship from scanned topographic map using Convolutional Neural Networks
Hao Wu, Hongguo Jia
Semantically Enriched Simplification of Trajectories
Rajesh Tamilmani, Emmanuel Stefanakis
Third dimension of a map
Karel Jedlička
Image Spectrometry and Copernicus data for Heritage Mapping in the Jarama Valley, Spain
Juan Gregorio Rejas, Francisco Javier Gonzalez, Pilar Sanchez-Ortiz

T31-1 Visualization and Analysis of Geographical Process (1)

Room: Mercury (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Koichi Tanaka (Ibaraki University)
Time-space Visualization of Automobile and Airplane Travel Time from Chicago to Various Destination Cities
Stella W. Todd, Alex Yetsko, Claire Hay
An Analysis of Movement by Visualizing Spatio-Temporal Characteristics of Logdata
Nahye Cho, Youngok Kang

T34/35-3 Analysis of OpenStreetMap contribution and data trustworthiness

Room: Conference Room 1 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Maria Antonia Brovelli (Politecnico di Milano)
Temporal-spatial Analysis of Contributors’ Mapping Behavior for Building Data in OpenStreetMap
Jin Xu, Qi Zhou
Spatial-temporal Evolution and Completeness Analysis of OpenStreetMap Building Data in China from 2012 to 2017
Qi Zhou, Yuanjian Tian
Pedestrian Traffic Flow Prediction based on ANN Model and OSM data
Achituv Cohen, Sagi Dalyot
Integrating spatial accessibility estimates derived from crowdsourced, commercial, and authoritative geo-datasets: Case study of mapping accessibility to urban green space in the Tokyo-Yokohama area
Brian Alan Johnson, Rajarshi Dasgupta, Shizuka Hashimoto, Pankaj Kumar, Akio Onishi

T42-2 Designing data driven maps

Room: Conference Room 3 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Tomas Renznik (Masaryk University)
Designing maps with fictional and real road intersections for the evaluation of countdown timer displays for bicyclists
Andreas Keler, Georgios Grigoropoulos, Heather Kaths, Klaus Krämer, Jakob Kaths, Matthias Spangler, Fritz Busch
Enriching complex road intersections from OSM with traffic-related behavioral information
Andreas Keler, Georgios Grigoropoulos, Dominik Mussack
Automatic Generation of Photorealistic Image Fillers for Privacy Enabled Urban Basemaps using Generative Adversarial Networks
Amgad Agoub, Yevgeniya Filippovska, Valentina Schmidt, Martin Kada
Innovative Geospatial and Cartographic Approaches to Identification, Analysis, and Visualisation of Land Degradation
Tomas Reznik, Milan Konecny, Karel Charvat

Asia-7 Mapping and GIS in Asia IV

Room: Conference Room 4+5 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Ryosuke Shibasaki (The University of Tokyo)
Asia-7-1
Automatic recognition of syntactic patterns of natural language spatial relations based on random forest machine learning algorithm
Hong Fan, Dan Guo, Jiani Ouyang
Asia-7-2
Urban Informatics, a Attempt in the Big Data Era
Yang Yue, Qingquan Li, Renzhong Guo
Asia-7-3
A Cloud Model based Landslide Risk Level Assesment method
Jing Geng, Wenxia Gan, Haning Yuan, Jiakai Yang
Asia-7-4
What are the Focuses in GIS for the Last 10 Years ?: Extracting Key-phrases from Scientific Articles
Li Yu, Feng Lu, Caihong Deng, Zhipeng Dong

T06-4 Map design, emotions and decision-making

Room: Conference Room 2 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Amy Griffin (RMIT University)
The significance of shape in cartographic communication
Silvia Klettner
Effects of valence on selecting and memorizing spatial information from road maps
Andrea Binn
Emotional responses to climate change map framing using facial emotion recognition technology
Carolyn S Fish, Amy L Griffin
How are map-based decisions influenced by uncertainty visualization in risky and time-critical situations?
Michelle Korporaal, Sara Irina Fabrikant

T07-3 Cartographic topics for wider audiences

Room: Venus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: William Cartwright (Professor of Cartography, RMIT University, Australia)
Geospatial Literacy in Africa-Nigeria
Raimi Abidemi Asiyanbola
Digital sketch maps in teaching GIS for law enforcement students
Andrea Pődör, László Zentai, Erika Gál
Orienteering in Geography Education in Japanese High School
Taketo Kobayashi
Challenges for First Time GIS User among Student Teachers
Mengieng Ung

T09-5 Network Analysis (II)

Room: Miraikan Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: X.Angela Yao (University of Georgia)
MODELING AND ANALYSIS OF SEMANTICALLY ENRICHED SIMPLIFIED TRAJECTORIES USING GRAPH DATABASES
Rajesh Tamilmani, Emmanuel Stefanakis
Data Cleansing Method for Sparse Trajectory Data: A Case Study of Shared Electric Bicycles in Tengzhou
Zhaoxin Dai, Weixiang Peng, Chengcheng Zhang
Analysis on the Riding Characteristics of Mobike Sharing Bicycle in Beijing City, China
Min Cao, Mengxue Huang
An Improved Algorithms of Stroke Generation Considering Multi-level Information Quantity
Liu Yi, Li Wen Jing, Lin Zhi Yong

T13-3 Map Design III: Thematics

Room: Uranus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Ian Muehlenhaus (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Image of Excellence – Developing Wine Maps for Austria
Karel Kriz
Thematic Mapping: This Is My Truth Tell Me Yours
Kenneth Field
Central Park Squirrel Census Maps
Nathaniel Garnett Slaughter Iv

T23-1 New Approaches in Topographic Mapping

Room: Mars (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Alexander Kent (Canterbury Christ Church University)
Towards sustainable topographic mapping
Haico Van Der Vegt, Paula Dijkstra, Ton Van Helvert
Cartographic support of design, construction and operation of underground gas storage in rock salt
Tamara Vereshchaka, Marina Bakanova, A.L. Stepanchenko
Digital processing of old topographical maps for the reference base for quantitative and qualitative studies of landscape changes
Dariusz Lorek, Beata Medynska-Gulij, Paweł Cybulski, Tymoteusz Horbiński
DEM based Terrain Sketch Mapping in a Loess Landform By Considering visual hierarchy and feature generalization
Cheng Yi Han

T30-2 GIS, Remote Sensing and Cartographic Theory, Methodology and Applications (2)

Room: Saturn (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Takashi Oguchi and Tzai-Hung Wen (Univ. Tokyo, Japan, National Taiwan Univ.)
3D Map Visualization Process and Efficiency Analysis of Geographic Information Based on WebGL
Deguo Su, Beibei Tan, Debao Yuan, Yong Wang
Displacement and visualization of point symbols based on spatial distribution characteristics
Haipeng Liu, Yi Long, Yi Zheng
Improvements to Information Entropy for Raster Spatial Data: A Thermodynamic-based Evaluation
Hong Zhang, Peichao Gao, Zhilin Li
Boltzmann Entropy for the Spatial Information of Raster Data
Peichao Gao, Hong Zhang, Zhilin Li

T31-2 Visualization and Analysis of Geographical Process (2)

Room: Mercury (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Manjula Ranagalageoque (Rajarata University of Sri Lanka)
The Spatial Relationship between Land Surface Temperature and Land Use/Cover Types in Sapporo City, Japan
Ruci Wang, Yuji Murayama
Evaluating Bi-temporal Dynamics and Trend of Urbanization-induced Land Cover Temperature in Shanghai, China
Fei Liu, Yuji Murayama
Geographical Change of the Japanese National Land in the 200 Years Using INŌ’s Map with GIS
Yuji Murayama, Yuki Iwai

T34/35-4 Geomedia studies using volunteered geographic information

Room: Conference Room 1 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Holger Jens Kumke (Technical University Munich)
Linking picture with text: tagging flood relevant tweets for rapid flood inundation mapping
Xiao Huang, Cuizhen Wang, Zhenlong Li
Social Media for Sensing: Do Tweets Represent Events at Geo-Tagged Locations?
Morteza Karimzadeh
Finding cultural heritage traces from modern social media
Francisco Porras Bernardez, Georg Gartner, Nico Van De Weghe, Steven Verstockt

T39-1 Theoretical Cartography 1

Room: Innovation Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Georg Gartner (Technical University Vienna)
Functional Cartography – About the quality of maps from the era of artefacts to the era of services and beyond
Georg Gartner
Mapping in Cartography
Miljenko Lapaine
From third-person to first-person cartographies with immersive virtual environments
Florian Hruby

T42-3 Sensing and data analysis

Room: Conference Room 3 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Akira Sasagawa (Geospatial Information Authority of Japan)
Analysis of Travel Patterns of Seoul Tourists by Trajectory Data Mining
Juyoon Lee, Youngok Kang, Nayeon Kim, Dongeun Kim, Yearim Park
Air pollution potential hot zone evaluation model based on environmental sensing IoT
Chi-Chieh Peng, Tzai-Hung Wen
Exploring Urban Dynamics from Bluetooth Tracking Data: A Case Study of Austin, Texas
Yihong Yuan, David Mills
Extraction of Newly-built Roads Using Probe Data
Shuto Sugai, Sho Takahashi, Mayumi Noguchi, Akira Sasagawa

T06-5 Optimizing map design for end users

Room: Conference Room 2 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Sidonie Christophe (Institut Nationale Geographique)
Using Area Cartograms in Teaching Geography in Secondary Schools
Anna Markowska
Coincident Visualization of Uncertainty and Value for Point Symbols
Petr Kubíček, Milan Konečný, Jie Shen, Zdeněk Stachoň, Xinqian Wu
Grid overlays reduce bias in mental representations of topographic maps
Lars Kuchinke, Julian Keil, Dennis Edler, Anne-Kathrin Bestgen, Frank Dickmann
Creating and evaluating web-based visualizations of multi-dimensional spatiotemporal data
Jan Wilkening, Keni Han, Mathias Jahnke

T07-4 Cartographic education supporting specific activities

Room: Venus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Tao Wang (Associate Dean for Education and International Affairs,Capital Normal University, Beijing, China)
Educational resources of Cartography and Geography in the IGN of Spain
Ana Velasco-Tirado, Celia Sevilla-Sánchez
NOAA’s Certification program in Marine Cartography
Shachak Peeri, John Nyberg, Neil Weston
International Cartography Master graduates starting their career
Juliane Cron, Liqiu Meng, Edyta Bogucka, Georg Gartner, Dirk Burghardt, Menno-Jan Kraak, Corné Van Elzakker, Britta Ricker

T09-6 Analysis and modeling of air quality and landscape

Room: Miraikan Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Lei Zou (Texas A&M University)
Data-driven regionalization for analyzing the spatiotemporal characteristic of air quality in China
Sheng Li, Jiangtao Liu, Chao Wu
Extracting relationship between air pollution and precipitation using spatio-temporal analysis in Tehran metropolis
Shokouh Dareshiri, Mohammadreza Sahelgozin, Maryam Lotfian, Jens Ingensand
Scale Effects on Land Loss Modeling in the Mississippi River Delta
Nina S.-N. Lam, Heng Cai, Lei Zou, Kam-Biu Liu

T13-4 Map Design IV: Content

Room: Uranus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Kenneth Field (Esri Inc.)
Banal Cartography: A Critique of Quantitative Content Analysis in Contemporary Cartographic Research
Ian Muehlenhaus
Ten Telltale Signs of Novice Cartography
Aileen R. Buckley
Quantifying Emotion: Survey Methods and Sentiment Analysis in Cartographic Design Research
Cary Leonard Anderson

T23-2 Topographic Mapping of Urban Environments

Room: Mars (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Anja Hopfstock (Federal Agency for Geodesy and Cartography)
Analysing the Symbology of Soviet Military City Plans
Martin Davis, Alexander J Kent
The Soviet Military Plan of Tokyo (1966)
Alexander James Kent
A proposal of topographic map symbols for large-scale maps of urban areas in Brazil
Claudia Robbi Sluter, Silvana Philippi Camboim, Andrea Lopes Iescheck, Luciane Borges Pereira
Measuring user preferences in virtual reality (VR): 2D versus 3D urban geovisualizations of topographic data
Lukasz Halik, Alexander James Kent

T30-3 GIS, Remote Sensing and Cartographic Theory, Methodology and Applications (3)

Room: Saturn (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Tzai-Hung Wen and Takashi Oguchi (National Taiwan Univ., Univ. Tokyo, Japan)
Automatic Change Detection Based on Edge Information Using Two Different Types of Ortho Image
Akira Sasagawa, Shuto Sugai, Mayumi Noguchi
A novel spatial recurrent neural network for hyperspectral imagery classification
Andong Ma, Anthony M. Filippi
Application of Method for Calculating Sky View Factor Using Google Street View: Relation Between Sky View Factor and Physical Elements in Urban Space
Shoko Nishio, Fumiko Ito
Practice of a GIS education program for junior and senior high school students
Hiroyuki Yamauchi, Takashi Oguchi, Yasutaka Haneda

T31-3 Visualization and Analysis of Geographical Process (3)

Room: Mercury (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Yuji Murayama, S.I.S. Subasinghe (University of Tsukuba, University of Peradeniya)
Spatial Analysis of Urbanization in Major Asian and African Cities
Manjula Ranagalage, Yuji Murayama
The Impact of landscape composition for urban heat island intensity in Addis Ababa City using Landsat data (1986-2016)
Dmslb Dissanayake, Takehiro Morimoto, Yuji Murayama, Manjula Ranagalage
Ground Disasters Visual Representation Based on Multi-Field Geospatial Infographics Spectra in Mining Area
Jin Zhang
Multiscale assessment of northern forest characteristics based on ultra-high resolution data
Andrey A. Medvedev, Arseny V. Kudikov, Natalia O. Telnova, Olga V. Tutubalina, Elena I. Golubeva, Mihail V. Zimin

T34/35-5 Development and practices of crowdsourced geospatial information

Room: Conference Room 1 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Toshikazu Seto (The University of Tokyo)
Action, Emotion, Opinion – A Taxonomy of Human Reactions Expressed in Location-Based Social Media
Eva Hauthal, Dirk Burghardt
Feedbacks on VGI in-situ campaign for updating LULC data
Laurence Jolivet, Ana-Maria Olteanu-Raimond, Marie-Dominique Van Damme, Marie Gombert, Simon Fauret, Thierry Saffroy
The Development of Open Source Based Citizen Collaboration Applications for Infrastructure Management: My City Report
Toshikazu Seto, Yoshihide Sekimoto, Hiroshi Omata, Hiroya Maeda, Takehiro Kashiyama, Shusaku Higashi, Masato Fujii, Haruyuki Seki

T39-2 Theoretical Cartography 2

Room: Innovation Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Jim Thatcher (University of Washington Tacoma)
Distance Matters: a more than euclidean approach to visualizing gerrymandering
Austin Jennings, Jim Thatcher
A Choropleth Map Classification Scheme with Control of Robustness for Uncertain Geographical Attributes
Wangshu Mu, Daoqin Tong
Automatic Geological Map Generalization for special geobody—A Case Study on Dyke
Wenjing Li, Siyi Li, Hongguo Jia

T42-4 Geospatial big data visualization and Data science

Room: Conference Room 3 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Wed 17th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Ryo Inoue (Tohoku University)
Towards Spatial Data Science: Bridging the Gap between GIS, Cartography and Data Science
Jan Wilkening
comprehensive workflow for automating thematic map geovisualization from univariate big geospatial point data
Larissa Pillay, Gertrud Schaab, Serena Coetzee, Victoria Rautenbach
Advanced Cartographic Techniques for Making Sense of Big Dynamic Data
Alexandre Sorokine, Steven Fernandez
Ethics of Location-Based Data in Crisis Situations
Alan M Maceachren

Thu 18th July

T03-1 Cartographic Heritage 1: Georeferencing, Analysis

Room: Mars (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 8:30-10:20
Chair: Angeliki Tsorlini (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
Fast georeferencing/geocoding tool for old maps with large distortions
Mátyás Gede
Research on Geographical Positioning of Ancient Map
Lili Jiang

T07-5 Cartographic topics for the classroom

Room: Venus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 8:30-10:20
Chair: David Fairbairn (Chair, ICA Commission on Education & Training, UK)
Developing Interactive Map Apps for an Exhibition on the Topic ‘Fremdsein’: a Joint Endeavour by Students and Lecturers
Gertrud Schaab, Christian Stern, Jan Jedersberger, Agageldi Samedov
A New Approach to Teaching C++ Programming for Cartography Students by Means Training Programs with Emphasizing Cartography and Geodesy
Vladimir Zablotskii
Cartography. A book and a MOOC
Kenneth Field
Demystifying Least Square Adjustments Using Smartphones and Graphic Calculator
Roberto Magayanes Recamunda

T09-7 Health and emergency analysis

Room: Miraikan Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 8:30-10:20
Chair: Lois A Park (University of Southern California)
Identifying Heat Health Risks in the Urban Areas of Western Australia (WA) – An Enhanced Heat Vulnerability Assessment
Qian Sun, Grace Yun, Ting Ling
Subnational estimates of health in low- and middle-income countries: a geospatial approach with interpolation and raster analysis
Lois A Park
An approach for identifying and analysing reference features and spatial relations used in mountain emergency calls
Mattia Bunel, Cécile Duchêne, Ana-Maria Olteanu-Raimond, Marlène Villanova-Olivier, Grégoire Bonhoure, Tiphaine Jouan

T13-5 Map Design V: Paths

Room: Uranus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 8:30-10:20
Chair: Ian Muehlenhaus (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Marathon Map and its Utilization in City Tourism
Xiaoyan Liu, Cheng Ye, Shuran Zhang
Indoor path visualization method based on the spatial characteristics of indoor environment
Jiafeng Shi, Jie Shen, Zdeněk Stachoň, Yawei Chen

T21-1 Advances in SDI research

Room: Saturn (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 8:30-10:20
Chair: Serena Coetzee (University of Pretoria)
Harmonizing National Topographic Data Using an Automated Quality Validation Process
Nils Erik Mesterton, Mari Talvikki Isomäki, Antti Jakobsson, Joonas Jokela
MODEL OF MANAGEMENT OF THE QUALITY OF THE GEOSPATIAL INFORMATION IN THE AEROPHOTOGRAMETRIC SERVICE OF THE AIR FORCE OF CHILE, BASED ON STANDARDS ISO TC/211
Joselyn Robledo Ceballos
Collaborative Custodianship through Collaborative Cloud Mapping: Challenges and Opportunities
Serena Coetzee, Jacques Du Preez, Franz-Josef Behr, Antony K Cooper, Maritjn Odijk, Siegfried Vanlishout, Raf Buyle, Markus Jobst, Maroale Chauke, Nicolene Fourie, Peter Schmitz
Expanding the ICA model of stakeholders in a spatial data infrastructure (SDI)
Antony Kyle Cooper, Serena Coetzee, Petr Rapant, Adam Iwaniak, Jan Hjelmager, Harold Moellering, Michel Huet, Kisco Sinvula

T31-4 Visualization and Analysis of Geographical Process (4)

Room: Mercury (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 8:30-10:20
Chair: Manjula Ranagalageoque (Rajarata University of Sri Lanka)
Detecting Cooling Effect of Landscape Composition and Configuration: An Urban Heat Island Study on Hangzhou
Hao Hou, Ronald Canero Estoque
Individual level heat stress evaluation using GPS towards smart navigation system
Takahiro Yoshida, Yoshiki Yamagata, Daisuke Murakami
Visualization and Spatio-temporal Analysis of Tsunami Inundation: A Case of the Great East Japan Earthquake
Yuki Iwai
Long-term analysis of irrational water use processes based on cartographic materials and remote sensing data
Andrey A. Medvedev, Natalia A. Alekseenko, Natalia O. Telnova, Alexander V. Koshkarev

T17-1 Maps and the Internet 1

Room: Conference Room 1 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 9:20-10:20
Chair: Michael T Gastner (Yale-NUS College)
Pre-Pottery Neolithic age spatial planning: The typo-morphology of the first urbanisation with reference to three Akarçay Tepe plaques
Şirin Gülcen Eren
The Application Programmer Interface (API) in Modern Cartography: Development and Prospects
Michael P. Peterson
go-cart.io: a web application for generating contiguous cartograms
Shi Tingsheng, Ian K Duncan, Michael T Gastner

T29-1 Space-time mapping for Digital Humanities

Room: Conference Room 4+5 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 9:20-10:20
Chair: Nakaya Tomoki (Tohoku University)
Changes in the distribution and structure of white-collar workers’ residences in Japan during the period of modernization
Takashi Kirimura
Space-Time Cube and Mixed Reality – New Approaches to Support Understanding Historical Landscape Changes
Mathias Jahnke, Edyta Paulina Bogucka, Maria Turchenko
Space-time mapping of historical plague epidemics in modern Osaka, Japan
Tomoki Nakaya, Kazumasa Hanaoka, Shohei Nagata

SS1 Cartography in the age of big data

Room: International Conference Hall (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Keiji Yano (Ritsumeikan University)
SS1-1
Cartography in the age of big data (Invited talk)
James Cheshire

T03-2 Cartographic Heritage 2: Map Libraries

Room: Mars (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Mátyás Gede (ELTE Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary)
Unlocking the Geospatial Past with Deep Learning – Establishing a Hub for Historical Map Data in Switzerland
Magnus Heitzler, Lorenz Hurni
Accessibility evaluation of topographic maps in the National Library of Poland
Marta Kuzma, Albina Moscicka
Documenting, organizing and demonstrating the cartographic wealth of a library, through an information system, to the public
Angeliki Tsorlini
Database of Historical Atlases: An Interactive Web Application
Petra Jílková, Jiří Cajthaml

T07-6 Educational approaches for cartography

Room: Venus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Ferjan Ormeling (University of Amsterdam Library, Netherlands)
Cartographic Presentation as the Central Theme for Geospatial Education
Rakesh Malhotra, Terry Mcneill, Carrie Francis, Timothy Mulrooney
Teaching of geographical space relations for cartography - Academic Outdoor Station in Poznan (Poland)
Beata Medynska-Gulij, Maciej Smaczynski, Dariusz Lorek, Łukasz Halik, Łukasz Wielebski, Tymoteusz Horbinski, Paweł Cybulski
New patterns for geography field practice education based on location services
Ling Zhang, Qian Jia, Shaojun Liu, Ling Ruan, Yi Long
A preliminary study of geographical names research: Review of cartography education & research in Indonesia
Ari Cahyono, Hartono Hartono, Bowo Susilo, Niken Wirasanti

T09-8 Geosimulation, Spatial data assessment and handling

Room: Miraikan Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Bin Jiang (University of Gävle)
Using building types and demographic data to improve our understanding and use of urban sprawl simulation
Mojtaba Eslahi, Rani El Meouche, Anne Ruas
Geospatial and Simulation a Point of Convergence
Christopher Victor Budas
Spatial data quality in multi-criterial analysis for decision making process
Vaclav Talhofer, Šárka Hošková-Mayerová
Calculate Accurate 3D Cost Distance Efficiently
Yaqian Chen, Jiangfeng She, Xingong Li

T13-6 Map Design VI: Production

Room: Uranus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Kenneth Field (Esri inc.)
Miura-ori, Basics for Designing its Folding Machines
Koryo Miura
Designing the Imagery on Image Maps – How far can we take it?
Christian E. Murphy
Efficiency of Cartographic production for Decision-making
Christine Zanin
Developing and Evaluating Multi-Scale Map Styles: Creating a Multi-Scale Legend
Mathias Gröbe, Dirk Burghardt

T17-2 Maps and the Internet 2

Room: Conference Room 1 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Otakar Čerba (University of West Bohemia)
GSI Maps - Showcase of National Geospatial Data
Kaito Kamimura
A context-driven geospatial web service approach towards the design of situational awareness maps
Sin Yi Ho, Jung Hong Hong
Roles of Ontologies in Cartography
Otakar Čerba

T21-2 Standards for geospatial information

Room: Saturn (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Franz-Josef Behr (Stuttgart University of Applied Sciences)
Some Considerations to Improve the General Feature Model and General Portrayal Model in Gittok
Morishige Ota
A Spanish Standard for defining Open Geographic Data
Ana Velasco, Antonio F Rodríguez-Pascual, Celia Sevilla-Sánchez, Juan Manuel Rodríguez-Borreguero
Selected cartographic products of the Polish Geological Survey in light of the international data standards and OneGeology experience
Katarzyna Jóźwik, Marcin Słodkowski, Urszula Stępień
Study on multi-source data integrating standard and 3D cartographic visualization of urban flooding based on CityGML
Jiemin Zhou, Jie Shen, Lukáš Herman, Yixian Du

T26-3 User Issues in Interaction Design

Room: Conference Room 2 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Luciene Delazaro (Federal University of Parana)
Interacting with Maps in Virtual and Augmented Reality
Bernhard Jenny, Kadek Ananta Satriadi, Yalong Yang, Christopher R. Austin, Simond Lee, Nian Chan, Maxime Cordeil, Barrett Ens
Does Interactivity increase map user’s reasoning? A study with environmental map users
Andre Luiz Alencar De Mendonça, Carina Coelho
Interactive & Multiscale Thematic Maps: A Preliminary Study
Robert E Roth, Meghan Kelly, Nick Underwood, Nick Lally, Kristen Vincent, Carl Sack

T30-4 GIS, Remote Sensing and Cartographic Theory, Methodology and Applications (4)

Room: Innovation Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Takashi Oguchi and Tzai-Hung Wen (Univ. Tokyo, Japan, National Taiwan Univ.)
Geomorphological mapping based on DEMs and GIS: A review
Takashi Oguchi
Toward high resolution mapping of patterned ground with vegetation in Spitsbergen using a UAV
Jaeyong Lee, Takashi Oguchi
Assess the impact of land use changes on erosion and sedimentation in Dak Uy reservoir
Hoa Thi Viet Le, Lan Thi Huong Pham, Nguyet Minh Le
Assessing the instability of Dong Nai River in Bien Hoa District using Bank Erosion Hazard Index (BEHI) and Remote Sensing and GIS
Lan Thi Huong Pham, Nguyet Minh Le, Hoa Thi Viet Le

T31-5 Visualization and Analysis of Geographical Process (5)

Room: Mercury (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Hao Hou (Hangzhou Normal University)
Validity of using of GIS, SDI, Remote Sensing and Environmental factors for site selection of zones of coffee agriculture localization suitability modeling in Maraba sector, south province of Rwanda
Jean Pierre Hitimana
Regioviz: a new visualisation tool dedicated to regional comparisons
Ysebaert Ronan, Guérois Marianne
Mapping votes and representing power: Spatio-temporal and multiscalar analysis of electoral results in Tunisia between 2011 and 2018.
Maher Ben Rebah
Features of creating multi-time thematic animations of the Arctic environment pollution on the example of Novaya Zemlya
Andrey A. Medvedev, Natalia A. Alekseenko, Maria Arsentyeva

T33-1 Rethinking Bertin Method 1 (framework)

Room: Conference Room 3 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Anne-Lyse Renon (University of Renne 2)
Graphic design and research in social sciences: Jacques Bertin and the Laboratoire de Graphique.
Anne-Lyse Renon
From Semiology of Graphics to Cultural Analytics: flaws in the mathematization of visible
Anthony Masure

T03-3 Cartograpic heritage 3: Applications

Room: Mars (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Evangelos Livieratos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
From historical cartography to historical mapping: digital edition of Gaul/Raczynski topographic map of Greater Poland (1807-1812)
Tomasz Panecki
3D Model of Historical Vltava River Valley: Combination of Sources
Jiri Cajthaml, Darina Kratochvilova, Tomas Janata
Transformation of the landscape of pre-industrial space in the multimedia depiction
Dariusz Lorek
Automated summit spot height generation for modern topographic mapping
Samantha T Arundel, Arthur Chan

T09-9 Accessibility

Room: Miraikan Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: X.Angela Yao (University of Georgia)
A systematic evaluation of accessibility measures by the two-step floating catchment area (2SFCA) method
Xiang Chen, Pengfei Jia
Network-based Visualisation of Accessibility for a Public Transport System
Andreas Keler, Lukas A. Bug, Jukka M. Krisp
GIS-analysis of ground transport accessibility of fire stations at regional scale
Ekaterina Sergeevna Podolskaia, Dmitriy Vladimirovich Ershov, Konstantin Aleksandrovich Kovganko

T11-1 Near East & Islam Cartography

Room: Saturn (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Philippe de Maeyer (Ghent University)
Kitab-ı Bahriye (Book of Navigation), Commemoration of the Pîrî Reis and Understand His World Map of 1513.
Aytac Yurukcu
Hormuz around 1300. Catalan Atlas and his sources (Marco Polo, Odoric, Ibn Battuta)
Vladimir Liscak
Ancient Anatolian Grids
Şirin Gülcen Eren

T16-1 Maps for the Disabled

Room: Mercury (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Andrey A. Medvedev (Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Sciences)
Testing Maps for Visually Impaired People in Kurdistan
Ashna Abdulrahman Kareem
Plain cartography - web maps for visually impaired and elderly people
Juha Oksanen, Pyry Kettunen, Christian Koski
Toward Accessible Hazard Mapping: Tactile Risk Maps and Disaster Preparedness
Harrison Carlton Cole

T17-3 Maps and the Internet 3

Room: Conference Room 1 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Hideyuki Fujita (The University of Electro-Communications)
Web Maps for Risk Communication: Assessing Availability of Online Disaster Maps on Government Web Sites in Indonesia
Kartika Puspita Sari, Hidehiko Kanegae
Multimedia Presentation of Spatial Journalistic Content
Zeinab Torabi, Jan Wilkening, Juliane Cron
Visualisation and analysis of multi-resolution raster geodatasets in the cloud
Lassi Allan Lehto, Jaakko Kähkönen, Juha Oksanen, Tapani Sarjakoski
Finding hotspots by location-direction-enabled photographs focusing on intersection of lines of sight
Hideyuki Fujita, Shota Sagara, Tadashi Ohmori, Takahiko Shintani

T26-4 Use Case Domain Analyses

Room: Conference Room 2 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Alena Vondrakova (Palacky University Olomouc)
Maps in Citizen Science: A Preliminary Analysis of their Use and User Issues
Artemis Skarlatidou, Marcos Moreu
Testing geovisualisations for effective environmental engineering decision-making
Jess Hepburn, David Fairbairn
Map Use in Transit Control Centers: Mapping geographic information flows
Emily Domanico
Graphic design and placement of map tools in mobile map application
Tymoteusz Horbiński, Beata Medyńska-Gulij, Paweł Cybulski

T28-1 Nautical Charting: Production and Content

Room: Venus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Ron Furness (ICA Marine Cartography Chair)
Validation of the shoal-biased pattern of bathymetric information on nautical charts.
Christos Kastrisios, Brian Calder, Giuseppe Masetti, Peter Holmberg
History of Japan’s chart production in 150 years
Toru Kajimura
Adding value to ENCs: Land features
Shachak Peeri, Noel Dyer
Raster charting products in an ENC-first era
Christie Ence, Shachak Pe'Eri, John Nyberg

T29-2 Mapping the past

Room: Conference Room 4+5 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Akihiro Tsukamoto (Tokushima University)
Transformation of the Vltava Historical Riverine Landscape within the Modern Times
Jiri Krejci, Jiri Cajthaml
Digital archiving the space and memory of Kyoto across space and time using GIS
Naomi Kawasumi, Hirotaka Sato, Shunpei Yamamoto, Keiji Yano
Premodern City Layouts Drawn on Published Maps: A Comparative Analysis of Edo, Osaka, and Kyoto
Akihiro Tsukamoto

T30-5 GIS, Remote Sensing and Cartographic Theory, Methodology and Applications (5)

Room: Innovation Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Takashi Oguchi and Tzai-Hung Wen (Univ. Tokyo, Japan, National Taiwan Univ.)
Landslide hazard zonation assessment using GIS analysis at the coastal area of Safi (Morocco)
El Bchari Fatima Fatima, Barbara Theilen Willige, H. Ait Malek
Three-dimensional desktop morphometric models for the Arctic Ocean floor
Igor V. Florinsky, Sergei V. Filippov
Sea ice kinematic features in the Arctic outflow region and their associations with Arctic Northeast Passage accessibility
Da Wei Gui, Xiao Ping Pang, Rui Bo Lei, Xi Zhao, Jia Wang
Comparison of Leads Mapping in the Arctic Ocean Between Landsat and MODIS Ice Surface Temperature Products
Xiaoping Pang, Pei Fan, Xi Zhao, Qing Ji

T33-2 Rethinking Bertin Method 2 (practice)

Room: Conference Room 3 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Francis Harvey (Leibniz Institute for Regional Geography)
A dialectical approach to the systematic analysis of geovisual communication using Bertin’s visual variables
Francis Harvey
Reaffirmation of J. Bertin's Ordinal Matrix for business strategy decision
Keiichi Ishida
The design of useful graphics in Bertin’s thought. A case study from the Urban Atlas of Jeddah.
Mohsen Dhieb, Abdulhamid Jamil
A practice of information processing by rearranging matrix of Jacques Bertin - application of diagram in environmental color workshop -
Qifan Huang, Akiyo Kobayashi

T41-1 Maps and Games 1

Room: Uranus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Tomoyasu Maruyama (Google LLC)
How to Play with Maps
Ross Thorn
How an augmented reality game (Pokémon GO) affected volunteer contributions to OpenStreetMap
Brian Alan Johnson
Location Based Elements into Gaming Industry
Tomoyasu Maruyama

T03-4 Cartographic Heritage 4: The Data Behind

Room: Mars (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Jiri Cajthaml (Czech Technical University in Prague)
Description of Cartographic Heritage in Europeana Data Model
Albina Kinga Moscicka, Agnieszka Zwirowicz-Rutkowska
A semi-automated workflow for processing historic aerial photography
Nathan Piekielek
Visualizing and Linking Cartographic Resources across Discovery Environments
Kimberly Durante, Emily Prince
GeoDataHub: Building centralised repository of authoritative cartographic and geospatial resources
Igor Drecki

T09-10 Big Data amd machine learning (I)

Room: Miraikan Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Lei Zou (Texas A&M University)
Analysing tourism movements along the Danube river based on geotagged Flickr photography
Mátyás Gede, Bálint Kádár
Visualizing and Mining Social Media Data for Smart Emergency Management
Lei Zou
Estimating the Crowd Size of a Rally by Crowdsourcing-Geocomputation
T. Edwin Chow
Research on Monitoring Location Model Based on Geo-Video Semantics
Dan Hu, Wenjing Li, Li Siyi

T11-2 Eastern Europe & The Americas

Room: Saturn (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Imre Demhardt (University of Texas at Arlington)
From Coast to Coast: The Mapping of the Adriatic Sea by the Joint Forces of the Austro-Hungarian and Italian Hydrographic Offices
Mirela Altic
Depiction of Line Features on Folded Maps on Example of Old Maps of the Vltava River
Tomas Janata, Jiri Krejci
Jewish settlement plans in Bohemia from the first half of the 18th century
Jiři Drozda, Šarka Steinová, Filip Paulus
Mapping a Nation: Daniel Carter Beard’s Time as a Surveyor for the Sanborn Map Company
John J. Swab

T16-2 Technology and Multisensory Maps

Room: Mercury (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Carla Cristina da Sena (Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP) )
Tactile thematic maps for the territory of Russia:multivariate representation of geographic information
Andrey A. Medvedev
TouchIt3D: Technology (not only) for Tactile Maps
Radek Barvir, Alena Vondrakova, Jan Brus
Mobility routing optimization for physical accessibility and thermoregulation
Jeffrey R Heuwinkel, Matthew T. Rice, Manzhu Yu, Kevin M. Curtin

T17-4 Maps and the Internet 4

Room: Conference Room 1 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Aileen R. Buckley (Esri, Inc.)
Functionality similarities of global web mapping services in the context of responsive map design
Tymoteusz Horbiński, Paweł Cybulski
Cartographic storytelling: 150 years of Swiss Federal Population Census
Olaf König
Using Internet Streamed Data for Sport Visualization
Rex G Cammack, Paul Hunt
Sharing Historical Map Collections Online
Aileen R. Buckley

T26-5 User Study Experimental Design Issues

Room: Conference Room 2 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Artemis Skarlatidou (University College London)
A visual approach to creating multivariate geovisualization test data
Thomas Lerch, Susanne Bleisch
A review of map types used in empirical research in cartography
Katarzyna Słomska
A note on the Relationship between Spatial Recognition and Behavior while Walking in the City
Kaori Ito, Yusuke Sakurai, Yuri Fujita, Andrew Burgess
Design of a cartographic eye tracking-EEG user experiment
Merve Keskin, Kristien Ooms, Philippe De Maeyer, Ahmet Ozgur Dogru

T29-3 Web and ICT for Digital Humanities

Room: Conference Room 4+5 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Keiji Yano (Ritsumeikan University)
Defensive Architecture Mapping: a case study in the city of Curitiba, Paraná, Brasil
Debora Raquel Faria, Claudia Robbi Sluter, Alessandro Filla Rosaneli, Silvana Philippi Camboin
Modern Archeological Mapping: Towards Immersive VR Use in Archeology
Alisa A Pettitt, Sven Fuhrmann
Mining multiple sources of historical data: The example of a standardized dataset of medieval monasteries and convents in France
Adam Mertel, David Zbíral
Japanese Map Warper for Spatial Humanities: The Japanese old maps portal site
Keiji Yano, Satoshi Imamura, Ryo Kamata

T30-6 GIS, Remote Sensing and Cartographic Theory, Methodology and Applications (6)

Room: Innovation Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Takashi Oguchi and Tzai-Hung Wen (Univ. Tokyo, Japan, National Taiwan Univ.)
Flash Flood Hazard Mapping Using Satellite Images and GIS Tools: A case study of the central High Atlas (Morocco).
El Bchari Fatima Fatima, Barbara Theilen Willige, Abdellatif Souhel
Dynamics of lake area on the Qinghai-Tibet plateau from 2000 to 2015
Xianghong Che, Min Feng, Jiping Liu, Yong Wang, Qing Sun
GIS-based approach of “natural basis” developing for vegetation cover mapping
Vera Ryzhkova, Michael Korets, Irina Danilova

T33-3 Rethinking Bertin Method 3 (symbology)

Room: Conference Room 3 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Takashi Morita (Hosei University)
Design Issues on Context Based Cartographic Communication using Extended Visual Variables
Takashi Morita
When marks become graphics. Rediscoreving a forgotten Bertin’s fork ?
Gilles Rouffineau
Effect of Frame Structure on Interpretation of Map Symbols
Zhilin Li

T41-2 Maps and Games 2

Room: Uranus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Thu 18th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Tomoyasu Maruyama (Google LLC)
Preparation of the Future with Minecraft® on Demand
François Lecordix, Sivakavi Kumarasamy, Fernando Da Graca, Emmanuel Seguin
Coupling a collaborative digital map and a dashboard: an optimal starting point for urban project learning in engineer training? The case of the serious game “Urb’Act”
Nathalie Molines, Carine Henriot

Fri 19th July

T08-1 Generalization Processes

Room: Uranus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 8:30-10:20
Chair: Anne Ruas (IFSTTAR, France)
Is Deep Learning the New Agent for Map Generalization?
Guillaume Touya, Xiang Zhang, Imran Lokhat
Application of Deep Learning for 3D building generalization
Yue Wu, Yevgeniya Filippovska, Valentina Schmidt, Martin Kada
Automatic Selection Method of Urban Road Network Considering Structural Characteristics
Wei Wu, Zhaoting Ma

T09-11 Big Data amd machine learning (II)

Room: Miraikan Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 8:30-10:20
Chair: Bin Jiang (University of Gävle)
Automatic crater detection by mining existing crater map
Cheng-Zhi Qin, Yan-Wen Wang, Wei-Ming Cheng, A-Xing Zhu
Lexical variation in Japanese dialects revisited: Geostatistic and dialectometric analysis
Péter Jeszenszky, Yoshinobu Hikosaka, Keiji Yano
Spatial Component Models with Artificial Neural Networks for Spatially Constrained Regionalization
Michael Govorov, Giedre Beconyte, Gennady Gienko

T10-1 T10 GI for Sustainability

Room: Mars (Miraikan)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 8:30-10:20
Chair: Alexander Panin (Lomonosov Moscow State University)
Spatial Modeling of Disaster Resilience in the Lower Mississippi River Basin
Heng Cai
Geographic Information and Geo-visualization in support of Disaster Resilience
Edward Kurwakumire, Paul Muchechetere, Shelter Kuzhazha, Guy Blanchard Ikokou

T11-3 Western Europe

Room: Saturn (Miraikan)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 8:30-10:20
Chair: Mirela Altic (Institute of Social Sciences, Zagreb, Croatia)
Kaleidoscope of Swiss Cartography
Stefan Raber, Lorenz Hurni
Mapping in Belgium in the 19th Century in a wider context
Philippe De Maeyer
Thematic cartography of Portuguese winegrowing (1850-1952)
Mário Gonçalves Fernandes, Helder Trigo Marques
‘Heaping Offa upon Pelion, and Olympus upon Offa’: An assessment of the role of model making in the development of relief portrayal from 1780 to 1900.
Alastair William Pearson

T38-1 Mapping the Environment 1

Room: Conference Room 4+5 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 9:20-10:20
Chair: Márton Pál (ELTE Eotvos Lorand University)
Mapping of Physical Vulnerability in Tiger Habitat Areas: A Case Study of Tiger Corridor of Rajasthan, India
Bhanwar Vishvendra Raj Singh, Anjan Sen
The visible impacts of human activities constructing hydropower dam on Vietnamese Mekong Delta and conceptual solutions for responses
Nhan Nguyrn Huu, Shigeko Haruyama
Digital cartography for geoheritage: turning an analogue geotourist map into digital
Márton Pál, Gáspár Albert

T40-1 AI, Robotics, Autonomous Cars and Mapping 1

Room: Conference Room 1 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 9:20-10:20
Chair: Song Gao (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Transferring Multiscale Map Styles Using Generative Adversarial Networks
Yuhao Kang, Song Gao, Robert E. Roth
A object detection algorithm based on pyramid Convolutional Neural Networks(CNN) and feature map fusion model
Nu Wen
Towards Storytelling with Animated Pictorial Map Objects – An Experiment with Convolutional Neural Networks
Raimund Schnürer, Cengiz Öztireli, René Sieber, Lorenz Hurni

T43-1 Maps and society

Room: Conference Room 3 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 9:20-10:20
Chair: Koshiro Suzuki (University of Toyama)
Treatment of cartography in official classification of fields of sciences and its misuse by the State Educational Inspectorate and the University of Tetova
Bashkim Idrizi
Connecting users to trusted geospatial information for Europe
Michael John Cory

SS2 Waldo Tobler memorial session

Room: International Conference Hall (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Aileen Buckley (Esri, Inc)
SS2-1
Round table
Aileen Buckley, Menno-Jan Kraak, Sara Fabrikant, Timothy Trainor, Harold Moellering

T08-2 Shape and multi-scale measures

Room: Uranus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Paulo Raposo (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA)
Between the Lines: Measuring Areal Displacement in Line Simplification
Barry J Kronenfeld, Jiaxin Deng
Building-network: Concept, generation method and centrality analysis
Xiao Wang, Dirk Burghardt
Exploring essential variables in the settlement selection for small-scale maps using machine learning
Izabela Karsznia, Karolina Sielicka

T09-12 Investigating spatial patterns

Room: Miraikan Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: X.Angela Yao (University of Georgia)
Research on the Spatial Distribution Pattern of Producer Service Firms in Urban Harbin
Zhao Yang Yang, Liu Ji Ping, Zhang Fu Hao, Liu Meng Meng
Exploring spatio-temporal hotspots of land price change with housing transaction data in Seoul
Seonga Cho, Gunhak Lee
Where do taxi trips start and end? Implications For Future Car-sharing For Commuting
Pengyu Zhu, Yong-Hong Kuo, Marlon Ives Tanuihusada, Wei Qiang, Jie Wang
A spatial analytical approach towards understanding racial residential segregation in Gauteng province (South Africa)
Samy Katumba, Inger Fabris-Rotelli, Alfred Stein, Serena Coetzee

T11-4 Older Japan Cartography

Room: Saturn (Miraikan)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Shigeru Kobayashi (Osaka University)
The national map of Japan complied by the Tokugawa Shogunate
Hirotada Kawamura
The Revising Process of ‘Kaisei Nihon Yochirotei Zenzu (Sekisui-zu) ‘
Toshikazu Kaida
Global influence of the map of Japan produced by Japanese cartographer Sekisui Nagakubo
Motohiro Tsujimoto

T27-1 Social Applications of Geovisual Analytics

Room: Conference Room 2 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Anthony Robinson (The Pennsylvania State University)
Visual Analytics for Regional Economic Environment Factors Based on a Dashboard Design
Chenyu Zuo, Linfang Ding, Liqiu Meng
Reasoning about Socio-Economic Data: A Visual Analytics Approach to Bayesian Network
Ekaterina Chuprikova, Liqiu Meng
Geovisual analysis of VGI for understanding people's behaviour in relation to multifaceted context
Natalia Andrienko, Gennady Andrienko, Siming Chen, Dirk Burghardt, Alexander Dunkel, Ross Purves

T30-7 GIS, Remote Sensing and Cartographic Theory, Methodology and Applications (7)

Room: Innovation Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Tzai-Hung Wen and Takashi Oguchi (National Taiwan Univ., Univ. Tokyo, Japan)
Mapping Anisotropic Landscape for Understanding Underlying Spatial Structure of Air Pollution
Chen-Hsuan Tu, Tzai-Hung Wen
Remote Sensing and Geospatial Analytics for Sustainable Development Assessment in Urban Areas
Xiaojun Yang, Di Shi, Feilin Lai, Shijun Jiang, Ranhao Sun
Characterizing Spatial Variations of Urban Growth Patterns in Beijing, China through Spatial Analysis and Geovisualization
Ting Liu, Xiaojun Yang

T38-2 Mapping the Environment 2

Room: Conference Room 4+5 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Beata Medynska-Gulij (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan)
Potential Groundwater Extraction and Piezometric Surface Fluctuations in Puruliya, West Bengal – A GIS based study
Devarupa Gupta
Wetland Loss in Northeastern Italy Documented by Historical Maps
Silvia Elena Piovan, Marco Filippini, Michael Edward Hodgson
Statistical maps for comparative visualization of landscape changes for industrial centers from different countries
Beata Medynska-Gulij, Paweł Cybulski, Łukasz Wielebski, Dariusz Lorek, Tymoteusz Horbinski

T40-2 AI, Robotics, Autonomous Cars and Mapping 2

Room: Conference Room 1 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Dalia Elena Varanka (U.S. Geological Survey)
Demolished building detection from aerial imagery using deep learning
Shu Su, Takahiko Nawata
Possibilities of high precision GPS data in autonomous driving
Márton Pál, Fanni Vörös, István Elek, Béla Kovács
Automated Extraction of Drainage Channels and Roads through Deep Learning
Lawrence V Stanislawski, Tyler Brockmeyer, Ethan Shavers
Scoping a vocabulary for spatial relation properties
Dalia Elena Varanka

T43-2 Miscellaneous maps (1)

Room: Conference Room 3 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 10:50-12:10
Chair: Yoshiki Wakabayashi (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
ong term archiving orienteering maps project in Slovenia
Dušan Petrovič
The role of disease maps in influenza epidemiological surveillance in Japan
Tomohiko Arahori
Questionnaire Survey about the Reasons of Young People Migrating to the Tsunami-hit Area
Kayo Okabe, Mayumi Dan, Chikako Nakayama
Seeing the Night Sky
Colin G. Flynn, Matthew T. Rice

T08-3 Generalization in Practice

Room: Uranus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Pia Bereuter (FHNW University of Applied Sciences of Northwestern Switzerland)
CartAGen: an Open Source Research Platform for Map Generalization
Guillaume Touya, Imran Lokhat, Cécile Duchêne
Real-time Cartographic Generalisation: Risk Management Maps Case Study
Karel Stanek, Petr Silhak
A Parallel Method for Accelerating Visualization for Vector Tiles
Wei Hu, Lin Li, Chao Wu, Hang Zhang, Haihong Zhu

T09-13 Terrian analysis, modeling, and visualizaiton

Room: Miraikan Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Lei Zou (Texas A&M University)
Density maps of geophysical study as a new type of integrated characteristic of geophysical fields in atlases
Dmitriy Sergeevich Loginov, Sergey Anatolyevich Krylov
Geographical Scene Reconstruction and Application of ancient Site with Fused Multi-source Data
Lin Yang, Jiangwei Shen, Fangzihao Zheng

T11-5 Japan and Korea in 19th Century

Room: Saturn (Miraikan)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Hirotada Kawamura (TBD)
An Analysis on the Shape Changes of the Korean Peninsula on the British Charts of the 19th Century and Identification of Factors that Influence the Changes
Jong Geun Kim
Japan's Most Famous Surveyor: Ino Tadataka and His Iconic 1821 Map of Japan
John Francis Brock
Restorement of the early 19th century's geomagnetic declinations in Japan, from Tadataka Inoh’s survey azimuth ledger.
Motohiro Tsujimoto, Akitoshi Omotani
Modernization of Topographic Mapping by Japan Meiji Government - Introduction of French Army Mapping Technology and afterwards -
Shosuke Hosoi

T14-1 National and Local Mapping Innitiatives

Room: Mercury (Miraikan)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Melissa Ann West (Member of NZ Cartographic Society)
BDIG: Continuous updating for National Geospatial Information Databases in National Geographic Institute of Spain.
Gonzalo Moreno, Francisco Mariño, Alfonso Marín, Pablo Barreira, Francisco Javier González-Matesanz, Pilar Sánchez Órtiz
How do the Swiss produce their New National Map Series?
Mark Dominic Wigley
Mapping New Zealand 2025 - A National Perspective
Karl Baker, Roger Carman

T15-1 Map Projections Knowledge

Room: Mars (Miraikan)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Bojan Šavrič (Esri Inc.)
A Semantic Representation of Map Projections Knowledge
E. Lynn Usery
Map Projection Article on Wikipedia
Miljenko Lapaine
Harmonization of different type of coordinate systems used for Macedonian official spatial data
Bashkim Idrizi

T27-2 Design & Computation in Geovisualization

Room: Conference Room 2 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Arzu Coltekin (University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Northwestern Switzerland)
On the relevance of cartography — An interaction design perspective
Sebastian Meier, Jordi Tost, Frank Heidmann
Given the problem of projection, are heat maps an oxymoron?
Daniel Strebe
The Levenshtein distance as a measure of mirror symmetry and homogeneity for binary digital patterns
Godfried Theodore Toussaint

T30-8 GIS, Remote Sensing and Cartographic Theory, Methodology and Applications (8)

Room: Innovation Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Tzai-Hung Wen and Takashi Oguchi (National Taiwan Univ., Univ. Tokyo, Japan)
Delineating urban functional regions by considering interaction cohesiveness and function diversity
Fei-Ying Felix Kuo, Tzai-Hung Wen
An investigation of geographic object based image analysis (GEOBIA) for human settlement detection in South Africa
Luncedo Ngcofe, Nale Mudau
Understanding the Process of Geospatial Reasoning: Evidences from an Eye-Tracking Experiment
Tzai-Hung Wen, Hao-Yu Liao
On the Way to an Information System of Russian Transport Networks
Irina Lurie, Ali Alyautdinov, Elena Prokhorova, Vladinir Semin

T32a-1 Mapping cities (1)

Room: Venus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Naoto Yabe (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Visualising a comparison of simulated urban heat islands: a case study of two Slovakian cities
Jan Feranec, Juraj Holec, Pavel Stastný, Daniel Szatmári, Monika Kopecká
Interactive 3D Time-Integrated Solar Shadow Maps
Georg Molzer, Florian Ledermann
Is the neighbourhood a level suited to the thermal evaluation of energy loss from buildings?
Nathalie Molines, Eduard Antaluca, Fabien Lamarque

T37-1 SDGs and Cartography 1 (concept)

Room: Conference Room 1 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Ayako Kagawa (United Nations)
A Sustainable world with cartography
Ayako Kagawa, Kyoung-Soo Eom
Seeing the UN Sustainable Development Goals through Maps
Menno-Jan Kraak, Britta Ricker, Rob Roth
SDG Viz: A Web-based System for Visualizing Sustainable Development Indicators
Xinyu Gong
Employing GIS towards shaping a smart and sustainable future: a brief policy survey of global and Taiwan's efforts
Chih-Wei Chen, Ching-Yi Lin, Chine-Hung Tung, Hsiung-Ming Liao, Jr-Jie Jang, Kun-Chi Lai, Meng-Ying Li, Yin-Ling Huang

T38-3 Mapping the Environment 3

Room: Conference Room 4+5 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Abdul Rauf Abdul Rasam (Universiti Teknologi)
The transition process of aerosol distribution state with spatio-temporal analysis based on MODIS product
Su Wei Qing, Zhang Hong, Chen Li Lon
Examination of car navigation systems and UX designs – suggestion for a new interface
Fanni Vörös, Zoltán Tompos, Béla Kovács
Disease Mapping and Spatial Landscape Characterization of Tuberculosis Ecology in Malaysia
Abdul Rauf Abdul Rasam, Noresah Mohd Shariff

T43-3 Miscellaneous maps (2)

Room: Conference Room 3 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 14:50-16:10
Chair: Yoshiki Wakabayashi (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Geospatial Distribution and Accessibility of Primary and Secondary Schools: A case of Abbottabad City, Pakistan
Neema Simon Sumari, Hashir Tanveer, Zhenfeng Shao, Ernest Simon Kira
Bayesian Geographical Multi-Dimensional Scaling
Hayato Nishi, Yasushi Asami
A missing link in cartographic visualization? A case study of “heat maps” effectiveness
Tomasz Panecki, Wojciech Pokojski
Exploring Spatiotemporal Characteristics in the Twitter Data Using Topic Modelling Techniques
Young-Hoon Kim, Hyun Jee Woo

T08-4 Scale issues in Visualization

Room: Uranus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Guillaume Touya (LASTIG, IGN France)
Focus+Context Map Labeling with Optimized Clutter Reduction
Benjamin Niedermann, Jan-Henrik Haunert
Automatic tactile thematic map generation: research agenda and possible solutions
Jakub Wabinski, Albina Moscicka
A Self-Adaptive Method of Multi-scale POI Visualization in Indoor Map
Yi Xiao, Tinghua Ai, Mengying Jiang, Chen Weng, Miqi Wang
Conceptual framework for enhancing visual change point analysis in generalized multi-temporal displays
Jochen Schiewe

T11-6 Surveying and Mapping

Room: Saturn (Miraikan)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Alastair Pearson (University of Portsmouth)
Advancing Reconnaissance and Valorisation: Map Series of German South West Africa (Namibia), 1892-1918
Imre Demhardt
The bicycle at the end of the 19th century: An instrument for land surveying and mapping
Tristan Thielmann
Reconstructing the lost contours of Charles Hutton
Karen Rann, David Fairbairn, Ella Southern

T14-2 Map Production Technologies, Management and Certification

Room: Mercury (Miraikan)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Peter Schmitz (University of South Africa)
Cartographic Challenges in Producing a Web Map Based on Different Open and Free Datasets
Peter Kunz, Joachim Bobrich
Technology research on Public welfare map adaptively and quickly producting
Zhu Xiu Li, Zhao Yong, Liu Wan Zeng, Wu Chen Chen, Wang Zhongxiang
Certificates for High-Quality Cartographic Products
Temenoujka Bandrova, Miljenko Lapaine, Silvia Marinova
An Algorithm of Automatic Administrative Region Index Map Generation for National-level Map Production
Ruolei Wang, Jianjun Liu, Zhao Li, Jun Zhang

T15-2 Map Projections Characteristics

Room: Mars (Miraikan)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: E. Lynn Usery (U.S. Geological Survey)
The Equal Earth Projection: Distortion Characteristics, Adoption, and (Social) Media Impact
Bojan Šavrič, Bernahrd Jenny, Tom Patterson
Polar and Equatorial Aspects of Map Projections?
Miljenko Lapaine, Nedjeljko Frančula

T27-3 Visualizing Flows & 3D Geovisualization

Room: Conference Room 2 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Paulo Raposo (Wuhan University)
Creating Maps of Artificial Spaces for Exploring Trajectories
Gennady Andrienko, Natalia Andrienko
Workflow for 3D geovisualization of the data obtained with the use of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle in Augmented Reality
Łukasz Halik, Maciej Smaczyński, Beata Medyńska-Gulij
Geovisualization of complex origin-destination flow maps using Discrete Global Grid Systems
Paulo Raposo
Using Focus + Context Techniques to Visualize Building Information Model in virtual Geo-Environment
Shen Ying, Chengpeng Li, Weiyang Li, Naibin Chen, Zhigang Zhao

T30-9 GIS, Remote Sensing and Cartographic Theory, Methodology and Applications (9)

Room: Innovation Hall (Miraikan)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Tzai-Hung Wen and Takashi Oguchi (National Taiwan Univ., Univ. Tokyo, Japan)
Detecting land cover change using Sentinel-2
Koji Osumi
The application of GIS in railway heritage management: the case of Yunnan-Vietnam Railway
Kun Sang, Silvia Elena Piovan
Method of Elaboration of Detailed Existing Land Use (ELU) Map of Poland
Dariusz Ryszard Dukaczewski
The visualization of the use of land on the basis of the dynamics of the pedestrian movement from the interval UAV imaging
Maciej Smaczynski, Beata Medynska-Gulij, Łukasz Halik

T32a-2 Mapping cities (2)

Room: Venus (Miraikan)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Naoto Yabe (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Automated Generation of Schematic Network Maps with Preservation of Main Structures
Tian Lan, Zhilin Li
Multivariate thematic mapping using fractal glyphs
Antoni Moore, Bin Jiang
Measuring the Street Layout Orientation Entropy of Cities in the Philippines
Homer Marquez Pagkalinawan
Cartometric and Participatory Mapping for Regional Boundaries Evaluation in Kaligesing, Purworejo, Indonesia
M.Si. Sudaryatno, Bagus Wiratmoko, Raden Ramadhani Yuda

T37-2 SDGs and Cartography 2 (practice)

Room: Conference Room 1 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Menno-Jan Kraak (University of Twente)
Sustainable Development Goals and Visualizing Small Island Developing States
Jessica Gosling-Goldsmith, Britta Ricker, Menno Jan Kraak
Alternate thematic maps to visualize United Nations Sustainable Development Goal indicator data
Natasha Pirani, Britta Ricker, Menno Jan Kraak

T43-4 Mapping geospatial data

Room: Conference Room 3 (Plaza Heisei)
Datetime: Fri 19th July 16:40-18:00
Chair: Kaori Ito (Tokyo University of Science)
Giving life to the map can save more lives. Wildfire scenario with interoperable simulations.
Walter David, Francesco Giannino, Duncan Heathfield, Antony Hubervic, Attila Aknai, Athanasios Sfetsos, Silvia Elena Piovan
GIS-based hillshade representation combined with relative relief as pseudo shade to enhance micro-topography
Keiko Suzuki, Go Ishikawa
Towards a new face for Planetary Maps: Design and Web-based Implementation of Planetary Basemaps
Andrea Nass, Nicolas Manaud, Stephan Van Gasselt, Trent Hare
Estimation of three dimensional structure of forest and development of roots of trees using LiDAR data
Mamoru Koarai, Akane Narikiyo, Wataru Murakami